This Privacy Policy applies to GiVV Technologies Ltd (ABN 91 143 010 048) (eGiVV).

The privacy of customer information is of paramount importance to GiVV Technologies Ltd and our aim is to provide you with the best possible service, while protecting your privacy and ensuring that your information is secure.

GiVV Technologies Ltd is committed to safeguarding personal information it may collect or hold at any time in respect of any individual and is committed to doing so in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (C/w), as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act, 2012 (“Privacy Act”).

In general, we will not use or disclose personal information collected about you other than for a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy, for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by law, or a purpose otherwise disclosed to, or authorised by, you.

If, in connection with particular services we offer or provide to you, we make other privacy disclosures or seek your authority to use your personal information in ways which are different from, or more specific than, those stated in this Privacy Policy, and there is any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those additional materials, the additional materials will prevail.

The Privacy Act commenced on 25th September 2015. Personal information that we hold will be held in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPS”) introduced by that Act, and GiVV Technologies Ltd will:​

  • take reasonable steps to ensure that the information, if used, is accurate, complete and up-to-date;

  • take reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or disclosure;

  • provide you with access to the information if we still use it;

  • not use any government identifier to identify you; and

  • only transfer such information overseas with your consent or as otherwise authorised.

Collection of personal information

Ordinarily we will only collect information about you when you provide it to us or it is provided to us with your authority.

The types of personal information we collect generally include your name, address, telephone number and email address. Each time you visit our website we may record the date and time of your access to the site and any information you have read or downloaded. We also use cookies to collect information about your use of our web site. Web cookies cannot scan your hard drive and cannot gather your passwords, credit card numbers or any other information on your computer. Web cookies are placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server, which can then be accessed by our web server. They are only used to identify you and may be used to track your browsing habits.

If you do not wish us to use cookies, you may configure your web browser not to accept them or use any of the software available in the market to inhibit the use of web cookies, however this may mean that you are not able to make full use of the website.

We may collect personal information directly from you when you complete an online order for one of our products or services, deal with us over the telephone or in person, send us a letter or visit our website.

As a general rule the collection of your information will be necessary for us to provide a service to you or to maintain our relationship with you.​

Additionally, the purposes for which we will generally collect and use your personal information will include:

  • complying with legislative and regulatory requirements;

  • managing our rights and obligations in relation to external payment systems;

  • conducting market or customer satisfaction research;

  • developing, establishing and administering alliances and other arrangements (including rewards programs) with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services;

  • developing and identifying products and services that may interest you; and

  • (unless you ask us not to) telling you about products and services.

Use and disclosure of personal information

You authorise GiVV Technologies Ltd to disclose necessary information to related companies and to any agents or contractors who provide services to us in connection with the provision of products or services you have sought from us. These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them.

Subject to what is permitted by law, the types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • financial institutions that provide merchant services to GiVV Technologies Ltd customers;

  • credit reporting agencies;

  • our agents, contractors and external advisers whom we engage from time to time to carry out, or advise on, our functions and activities;

  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;

  • any person or organisation who introduces you to us;

  • other organisations with whom we have alliances or arrangements (including rewards programs) for the purpose of promoting our respective products and services (and any agents used by us and our business partners in administering such an arrangement or alliance);

  • anyone supplying goods or services to you in connection with a rewards program associated with a facility we provide to you;

  • debt collecting agencies;

  • external payment systems operators;

  • an organisation proposing to fund the acquisition of, or acquire any interest in any obligation you may owe us, that organisation’s agents, persons involved in assessing the risks and funding of the acquisition and, after acquisition, the purchaser and any manager.

  • any person to the extent necessary, in our view, in order to carry out any instruction you give to us;

  • (unless you tell us not to) other organisations (including our related bodies corporate) for the marketing of their products and services.

In some cases, we may need to transfer your personal information outside Australia. Countries where our suppliers might hold personal information overseas currently include the United States of America.

Your access to your personal information

If at any time you wish to know what personal information we hold about you, you may request your details by writing to the Privacy Officer, GiVV Technologies Ltd at 78-82 Wyndham Street Alexandria NSW 2015.

Under certain circumstances, we may not be able to tell you. This includes where:

  • it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

  • the information relates to legal proceedings with you;

  • the information would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process; or

  • we are prevented by law from disclosing the information, or providing access would prejudice certain investigations.

We may charge a fee for accessing your personal information depending upon the circumstances. You will be advised at the time of your request of any applicable fee.

GiVV Technologies Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please tell us by writing to the Privacy Officer, GiVV Technologies Ltd at 78-82 Wyndham Street Alexandria NSW 2015 and we will take all reasonable steps to correct our records.

Security of your personal information

We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to, and modification and disclosure of, your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss.

If we no longer need your information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

Direct marketing

We will use your personal details to provide you with information, specific promotions and products that may be of interest to you (including products and promotions of our related companies). We may also provide your details to other organisations (including our related bodies corporate) for the purpose of these organisations marketing to you their products and services. If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you have the option to ask us not to send you any further information about products and services and/or not to disclose your information to other organisations for their marketing purposes. You may do this by writing to the Privacy Officer, GiVV Technologies Ltd at 78-82 Wyndham Street Alexandria NSW 2015.

Complaints

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information is not being adequately protected, you should contact us by telephoning the Privacy Officer on (02) 9119 3804. We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally.​

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Our Privacy Policy is available from our web site, www.egivv.com/privacy-policy or by calling (02) 9119 3804. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy for any changes.​

More Information?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information about the way GiVV Technologies Ltd manages personal information, write to the GiVV Technologies Ltd at 78-82 Wyndham Street Alexandria NSW 2015.

How can we help you?

Please fill out the form and we will get back you at lightening speed.

1300 764 721Gift Card Balance or
Technical Enquiries

+61 2 9119 3807Sales or Corporate Enquiries

Address:78-82 Wyndham Street,
Alexandria, NSW 2015

Email:sales@egivv.com